Update to the profession: candidates for the 2018 Bar Council elections

25 September 2017

The candidates who are standing in the election for the 2018 Bar Council have been announced. Ballot papers are being issued by the Bar Council, and must be returned to arrive at the Bar Council Offices not later than 10:00 on Thursday 19 October 2017.  Candidate statements can be read here (self-employed candidates) and here (employed candidates). The election will be conducted by single transferable vote and the results of the elections will be announced by listing successful candidates in the order of voter preference. 

Self-employed Queen's Counsel (2 full-term vacancies)

There were two candidates in this category who are duly elected.

  1. Cathryn McGahey QC

  2. Derek Sweeting QC

Self-employed Juniors over seven years in practice(7 full-term vacancies and 1 one-year vacancy)

There were eight candidates in this category who are duly elected.  In accordance with the Constitution (Schedule 1, 9 (c) (ii)), because more candidates were duly proposed than are required to be elected as members for three-year terms, the Chief Executive has drawn lots so as to determine which seven of the eight Candidates are elected as members for full-term, three-year positions and which one member is elected for a term of one year.  The list below is provided in the order in which the names were drawn:

  1. Daniel Sternberg

  2. Celina Colquhoun

  3. Leanne Targett-Parker

  4. Alison Padfield

  5. Jonathan Goulding

  6. Colin Andress

  7. Neil Garrod

  8. Christopher James Yuen Kang Bryden (one-year term)

Self-employed Juniors under seven years in practice (4 full-term vacancies and 2 two-year vacancies)

This category will be put to a vote.

  1. Catherine Collins

  2. Katherine Elizabeth Duncan

  3. Lee Finch

  4. Richard Gibbs

  5. Michael James Polak

  6. Francesca Perselli

  7. Andrew Rinker

  8. Henry Skudra

  9. Anton Van Dellen

Employed QCs or Juniors over seven years in practice (3 full-term vacancies)

There were two candidates in this category who are duly elected. The third position will be advertised as a casual vacancy after the election process has concluded.

  1. Michael Jennings

  2. Lucinda Orr

Employed Juniors under seven years in practice (2 full-term vacancies)

This category will be put to a vote.

  1. Efe Avan-Nomayo

  2. Sam Cheesbrough

  3. Charlotte Pope-Williams

  4. Emma Catia Walker